Some content of this application is unavailable at the moment.
If this situation persist, please contact us atFeedback&Contact
61. (WO2017044050) EXTRACT FROM WOOD TREES OF GENUS ABIES
Latest bibliographic data on file with the International Bureau   

Pub. No.: WO/2017/044050 International Application No.: PCT/SI2016/000020
Publication Date: 16.03.2017 International Filing Date: 05.09.2016
IPC:
A61Q 19/00 (2006.01) ,A61K 8/97 (2017.01)
A HUMAN NECESSITIES
61
MEDICAL OR VETERINARY SCIENCE; HYGIENE
Q
SPECIFIC USE OF COSMETICS OR SIMILAR TOILET PREPARATIONS
19
Preparations for care of the skin
A HUMAN NECESSITIES
61
MEDICAL OR VETERINARY SCIENCE; HYGIENE
K
PREPARATIONS FOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, OR TOILET PURPOSES
8
Cosmetics or similar toilet preparations
18
characterised by the composition
96
containing materials, or derivatives thereof, of undetermined constitution
97
of vegetable origin, e.g. plant extracts
Applicants:
ABIES LABS D.O.O. [SI/SI]; Celovška cesta 172 1000 Ljubljana, SI
Inventors:
ZMITEK, Katja; SI
TAVCAR, Nataša; SI
POGACNIK, Tina; SI
KERSMANC, Petra; SI
REJC, Tadej; SI
PETRIC, Uroš; SI
STRUKELJ, Borut; SI
KREFT, Samo; SI
ZMITEK, Janko; SI
Agent:
ITEM d.o.o.; Resljeva cesta 16 1000 Ljubljana, SI
Priority Data:
P-20150021410.09.2015SI
Title (EN) EXTRACT FROM WOOD TREES OF GENUS ABIES
(FR) EXTRAIT DE BOIS D'ARBRE DU GENRE ABIES
Abstract:
(EN) The invention refers to the extract from the wood of the fir tree (Abies) genus, preferentially silver fir (Abies alba) wood, in particular from knots, which contain a compound of natural polyphenols with a reduced share of high molecular polyphenols, namely by 15-100% considering the total content of natural polyphenols, and with an analogously increased share of low molecular polyphenols with a molar mass below 1,000 Da, used to prevent, reduce and treat unwanted skin changes in cosmetic and dermatological use, namely the extract alone or in the form of formulated cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations for cosmetic and dermatological use. Since the share of high molecular polyphenols in the extract is significantly lower and the share of low molecular polyphenols significantly higher than in the compounds or extracts of fir trees known until now, skin penetration is substantially improved. The extract is used either in the form of a concentrate or a solid, a dry compound for dermal use directly or in the form of liquid, semi-solid and solid preparations, such as dermal liquids, including sprays, drops, shampoos and compresses, dermal powders (dusting powders), hydrophilic gels, hydrophilic creams, hydrophobic creams, ointments, pastes, plasters and others.
(FR) L'invention concerne un extrait de bois du genre sapin (Abies), de préférence de bois de sapin blanc (Abies alba), en particulier à partir de nœuds, qui contiennent un composé de polyphénols naturels avec une proportion réduite de polyphénols à masse moléculaire élevée, c'est-à-dire 15 à 100 % en tenant compte de la teneur totale en polyphénols naturels, et avec une proportion similairement accrue de polyphénols à faible masse moléculaire ayant une masse molaire inférieure à 1000 Da, utilisé pour empêcher, réduire et traiter des changements cutanés indésirables en utilisation cosmétique et dermatologique, c'est-à-dire l'extrait seul ou sous forme de préparations cosmétiques et pharmaceutiques formulées pour une utilisation cosmétique et dermatologique. Étant donné que la proportion de polyphénols à masse moléculaire élevée dans l'extrait est considérablement plus basse et que la proportion de polyphénols à faible masse moléculaire est considérablement plus élevée que dans les composés ou extraits de sapins connus jusqu'à présent, la pénétration cutanée est sensiblement améliorée. L'extrait est utilisé sous la forme d'un concentré ou d'un solide, d'un composé sec pour une utilisation dermique directe ou sous la forme de préparations liquides, semi-solides et solides, tels que des liquides dermiques, y compris des pulvérisations, des gouttes, des shampooings et des compresses, des poudres dermiques (poudres à saupoudrer sur le corps), des gels hydrophiles, des crèmes hydrophiles, des crèmes hydrophobes, des pommades, des pâtes, des plâtres et autres.
front page image
Designated States: AE, AG, AL, AM, AO, AT, AU, AZ, BA, BB, BG, BH, BN, BR, BW, BY, BZ, CA, CH, CL, CN, CO, CR, CU, CZ, DE, DK, DM, DO, DZ, EC, EE, EG, ES, FI, GB, GD, GE, GH, GM, GT, HN, HR, HU, ID, IL, IN, IR, IS, JP, KE, KG, KN, KP, KR, KZ, LA, LC, LK, LR, LS, LU, LY, MA, MD, ME, MG, MK, MN, MW, MX, MY, MZ, NA, NG, NI, NO, NZ, OM, PA, PE, PG, PH, PL, PT, QA, RO, RS, RU, RW, SA, SC, SD, SE, SG, SK, SL, SM, ST, SV, SY, TH, TJ, TM, TN, TR, TT, TZ, UA, UG, US, UZ, VC, VN, ZA, ZM, ZW
African Regional Intellectual Property Organization (ARIPO) (BW, GH, GM, KE, LR, LS, MW, MZ, NA, RW, SD, SL, ST, SZ, TZ, UG, ZM, ZW)
Eurasian Patent Office (AM, AZ, BY, KG, KZ, RU, TJ, TM)
European Patent Office (EPO) (AL, AT, BE, BG, CH, CY, CZ, DE, DK, EE, ES, FI, FR, GB, GR, HR, HU, IE, IS, IT, LT, LU, LV, MC, MK, MT, NL, NO, PL, PT, RO, RS, SE, SI, SK, SM, TR)
African Intellectual Property Organization (BF, BJ, CF, CG, CI, CM, GA, GN, GQ, GW, KM, ML, MR, NE, SN, TD, TG)
Publication Language: English (EN)
Filing Language: ???LANGUAGE_SYMBOL_SL??? (SL)