WIPO logo
Mobile | Deutsch | Español | Français | 日本語 | 한국어 | Português | Русский | 中文 | العربية |
PATENTSCOPE

Search International and National Patent Collections
World Intellectual Property Organization
Search
 
Browse
 
Translate
 
Options
 
News
 
Login
 
Help
 
Machine translation
1. (WO2015117985) BACTERIAL EXOPOLYSACCHARIDE
Latest bibliographic data on file with the International Bureau   

Pub. No.:    WO/2015/117985    International Application No.:    PCT/EP2015/052249
Publication Date: 13.08.2015 International Filing Date: 04.02.2015
IPC:
C12N 1/20 (2006.01), C12R 1/38 (2006.01), A61K 8/73 (2006.01), A61Q 19/00 (2006.01)
Applicants: UNIVERSITAT DE BARCELONA [ES/ES]; Centre de Patents de la UB Baldiri Reixac 4 - Torre D E-08028 Barcelona (ES)
Inventors: MERCADÉ GIL, Mª Elena; (ES).
CARRIÓN FONSECA, Ornella; (ES).
MONTES LÓPEZ, Mª Jesús; (ES)
Priority Data:
P201430172 10.02.2014 ES
Title (EN) BACTERIAL EXOPOLYSACCHARIDE
(FR) EXOPOLYSACCHARIDE BACTÉRIEN
Abstract: front page image
(EN) Pseudomonas sp. CECT8437 is a cold-adapted bacterium isolated from a marine sediment sample collected from Deception Island (South Shetland Islands, Antarctica) that is noted for the highly mucous appearance of its colonies. An exopolysaccharide (EPS) is produced by this strain, which comprises glucose, galactose, fucose and uronic acid in a molar ratio of 2:1:1:0.3 approximately. The EPS shows the following weight percentages, approximately: 37.29% C, 6.17% H, 2.25% N, and 0.41 % S. Its molecular weight (MW) is higher than 2 x 106 Da. The EPS is useful for the following purposes: (i) cryoprotectant agent; (ii) emulsifier agent; (iii) thickening, stabilizing or structural agent; (iv) dermoprotective agent; and (v) agent for increasing skin elasticity. The EPS can be used in cosmetic compositions.
(FR)La présente invention concerne Pseudomonas sp. CECT8437 qui est une bactérie adaptée au froid isolée à partir d'un échantillon de sédiment marin collecté sur l'île de la Déception (îles Shetland du Sud, Antarctique) qui se caractérise par l'aspect hautement muqueux de ses colonies. Un exopolysaccharide (EPS) est produit par cette souche, qui comprend du glucose, du galactose, du fucose et de l'acide uronique selon un rapport molaire d'environ 2:1:1:0,3. L'EPS présente les pourcentages en poids suivants, d'environ : 37,29 % de C, 6,17 % de H, 2,25 % de N, et 0,41 % de S. Sa masse moléculaire (MM) est supérieure à 2 x 106 Da. L'EPS est utile aux fins suivantes : (i) agent cryoprotecteur; (ii) agent émulsifiant; (iii) agent épaississant, stabilisant ou structurant; (iv) agent dermoprotecteur; et (v) agent permettant d'augmenter l'élasticité de la peau. L'EPS peut être utilisé dans des compositions cosmétiques.
Designated States: AE, AG, AL, AM, AO, AT, AU, AZ, BA, BB, BG, BH, BN, BR, BW, BY, BZ, CA, CH, CL, CN, CO, CR, CU, CZ, DE, DK, DM, DO, DZ, EC, EE, EG, ES, FI, GB, GD, GE, GH, GM, GT, HN, HR, HU, ID, IL, IN, IR, IS, JP, KE, KG, KN, KP, KR, KZ, LA, LC, LK, LR, LS, LU, LY, MA, MD, ME, MG, MK, MN, MW, MX, MY, MZ, NA, NG, NI, NO, NZ, OM, PA, PE, PG, PH, PL, PT, QA, RO, RS, RU, RW, SA, SC, SD, SE, SG, SK, SL, SM, ST, SV, SY, TH, TJ, TM, TN, TR, TT, TZ, UA, UG, US, UZ, VC, VN, ZA, ZM, ZW.
African Regional Intellectual Property Organization (BW, GH, GM, KE, LR, LS, MW, MZ, NA, RW, SD, SL, ST, SZ, TZ, UG, ZM, ZW)
Eurasian Patent Organization (AM, AZ, BY, KG, KZ, RU, TJ, TM)
European Patent Office (AL, AT, BE, BG, CH, CY, CZ, DE, DK, EE, ES, FI, FR, GB, GR, HR, HU, IE, IS, IT, LT, LU, LV, MC, MK, MT, NL, NO, PL, PT, RO, RS, SE, SI, SK, SM, TR)
African Intellectual Property Organization (BF, BJ, CF, CG, CI, CM, GA, GN, GQ, GW, KM, ML, MR, NE, SN, TD, TG).
Publication Language: English (EN)
Filing Language: English (EN)