PATENTSCOPE will be unavailable a few hours for maintenance reason on Tuesday 19.11.2019 at 4:00 PM CET
Search International and National Patent Collections
Some content of this application is unavailable at the moment.
If this situation persists, please contact us atFeedback&Contact
1. (WO2007006079) MANAGEMENT OF PLANT PATHOGENS
Note: Text based on automatic Optical Character Recognition processes. Please use the PDF version for legal matters
CLAIMS

1. A genetically modified plant or its progeny resulting from self-crossing, back-crossing or crossing with another plant, said plant comprising at least two pesticidal and/or pestistatic agents wherein at least one of said agents results from the genetic modification or crossing wherein at least one agent is a serine proteinase inhibitor or precursor thereof from the Solanaceae family wherein in precursor form, it comprises at least three monomers wherein at least one monomer is a trypsin inhibitor and at least one monomer is a chymotrypsin inhibitor and wherein at least one other agent is a non-serine proteinase inhibitor, wherein said plant exhibits resistance or reduced susceptibility to a pest.

2. The genetically modified plant of Claim 1 wherein the serine proteinase inhibitor is provided in precursor form.

3. The genetically modified plant of Claim 2 wherein the precursor comprises at least four monomers.

4. The genetically modified plant of Claim 2 wherein the precursor comprises at least five monomers.

5. The genetically modified plant of Claim 2 wherein the precursor comprises at least six monomers.

6. The genetically modified plant of Claim 5 wherein the serine proteinase inhibitor is NaPI from Nicotiana alata.

7. The genetically modified plant of any one of Claims 1 to 6 wherein the non-serine proteinase inhibitor is an endotoxin.

8. The genetically modified plant of Claim 7 wherein the non-serine proteinase inhibitor is a Bt protein.

9. The genetically modified plant of Claim 7 or 8 wherein the endotoxin is selected from the list conistsing of a member of the Cry family and VIP.

10. The genetically modified plant of any one of Claims 1 to 6 wherein the non-serine proteinase inhibitor is a defensin molecule or a pest toxic part thereof.

11. A genetically modified plant or its progeny resulting from self-crossing, back-crossing or crossing with another plant, said plant comprising at least two pesticidal and/or pestistatic agents wherein at least one of said agents results from the genetic modification or crossing wherein at least one agent is the NaPI precursor or a monomer thereof or a recombinant or derivative thereof and wherein at least one other agent is a non-serine proteinase inhibitor wherein said plant exhibits resistance or reduced susceptibility to a pest.

12. The genetically modified plant of any one of Claim 11 wherein the non-serine proteinase inhibitor is an endotoxin.

13. The genetically modified plant of Claim 12 wherein the non-serine proteinase inhibitor is a Bt protein.

14. The genetically modified plant of Claim 12 or 13 wherein the endotoxin is selected from the list conistsing of a member of the Cry familyand VIP.

15. The genetically modified plant of Claim 11 wherein the non-serine proteinase inhibitor is a defensin molecule or a pest toxic part thereof.

16. A genetically modified plant or its progeny resulting from self-crossing, back-crossing or crossing with another plant, said plant comprising at least two pesticidal and/or pestistatic agents wherein at least one of said agents results from the genetic modification or crossing wherein at least one agent is a serine proteinase inhibitor or precursor thereof W

- 59 - from the Solanaceae family wherein in precursor form, it comprises at least three monomers wherein at least one monomer is a trypsin inhibitor and at least one monomer is a chymotrypsin inhibitor and wherein at least one other agent is a non-serine proteinase inhibitor, wherein said plant exhibits resistance or reduced susceptibility to a pest except and wherein at least one other agent is selected from the list comprising a Bt protein, a Cry family protein, a VIP and a defensin.

17. A genetically modified plant or its progeny resulting from self crossing, back crossing or crossing with another plant, said plant comprising at least two pesticidal and/or pestistatic agents wherein at least one of said agents results from the genetic modification or crossing wherein at least one agent is NaPI precursor or a monomer thereof or a recombinant or modular derivative thereof and wherein at least one other agent is a non- serine proteinase inhibitor wherein said plant exhibits resistance or reduced susceptibility to a pest except wherein the least one other agent is selected from the list comprising a Bt protein, a member of the Cry family, a VIP and a defensin.

18. The genetically modified plant of Claim 1 or 11 or 16 or 17 wherein the plant is selected from the list consisting of corn (Zea mays), Brassica sp. (e.g., B. napus, B. rapa, B. junceά), particularly those Brassica species useful as sources of seed oil, alfalfa (Medicago sativa), rice (Oryza sativa), rye (Secale cereale), sorghum (Sorghum bicolor, Sorghum vulgare), millet (e.g., pearl millet (Pennisetum glaucum), proso millet (Panicum miliaceum), foxtail millet (Setaria italica), finger millet (Eleusine coracana), sunflower (Helianthus annuus), safflower (Carthamus tinctorius), wheat (Triticum aestivum), soybean (Glycine max), tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum), potato (Solatium tuberosum), peanuts (Arachis hypogaea), cotton (Gossypium barbadense, Gossypium hirsutum), sweet potato (Ipomoea batatus), cassaya (Manihot esculenta), coffee (Coffea spp.), coconut (Cocos nucifera), cotton pineapple (Ananas comosus), citrus trees (Citrus spp.), cocoa (Theobroma cacao), tea (Camellia sinensis), banana (Musa spp.), avocado (Persea americana), fig (Ficus casica), guava (Psidium guajava), mango (Mangifera indica), olive (Olea europaea), papaya (Carica papaya), cashew (Anacardium occidentale), macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia), almond (Prunus amygdalus), sugar beets (Beta vulgaris), sugarcane {Saccharum spp.), oats, barley, vegetables, ornamentals, and conifers, vegetables include tomatoes {Lycopersicon esculentum), lettuce (e.g., Lactuca sativa), green beans (Phaseolus vulgaris), lima beans (Phaseolus limensis), peas (Lathyrus spp.), and members of the genus Cucumis such as cucumber (C sativus), cantaloupe (C. cantalupensis), and musk melon (C meld). Ornamentals include azalea {Rhododendron spp.), hydrangea {Macrophylla hydrangea), hibiscus {Hibiscus rosasanensis), roses {Rosa spp.), tulips {Tulipa spp.), daffodils {Narcissus spp.), petunias {Petunia hybrida), carnation {Dianthus caryophyllus), poinsettia {Euphorbia pulcherrima), and chrysanthemum. Conifers that may be employed in practicing the present invention include, for example, pines such as loblolly pine {Pinus taeda), slash pine {Pinus elliotii), ponderosa pine {Pinus ponderosa), lodgepole pine {Pinus contorta), and Monterey pine {Pinus radiata); Douglas-fir {Pseudotsuga menziesii); Western hemlock {Tsuga canadensis); Sitka spruce {Picea glauca); redwood {Sequoia sempervirens); true firs such as silver fir {Abies amabilis) and balsam fir {Abies balsamea); and cedars such as Western red cedar {Thuja plicata) and Alaska yellow-cedar {Chamaecyparis nootkatensis). Plants of the present invention include crop plants (for example, cotton, corn, alfalfa, sunflower, Brassica, soybean, cotton, safflower, peanut, sorghum, wheat, millet, tobacco, etc.), such as corn and soybean plants, turfgrasses include, but are not limited to: annual bluegrass {Poa annua); annual ryegrass {Lolium multiflorum); Canada bluegrass {Poa compressa); Chewings fescue {Festuca rubra); colonial bentgrass {Agrostis tenuis); creeping bentgrass {Agrostis palustris); crested wheatgrass {Agropyron desertorum); fairway wheatgrass {Agropyron cristatum); hard fescue {Festuca longifolia); Kentucky bluegrass {Poa pratensis); orchardgrass {Dactylis glomerata); perennial ryegrass {Lolium perenne); red fescue {Festuca rubra); redtop {Agrostis alba); rough bluegrass {Poa trivialis); sheep fescue {Festuca ovina); smooth bromegrass {Bromus inermis); tall fescue {Festuca arundinacea); timothy {Phleum pratense); velvet bentgrass {Agrostis canina); weeping alkaligrass {Puccinellia distans); western wheatgrass {Agropyron smithii); Bermuda grass {Cynodon spp.); St. Augustine grass {Stenotaphrum secundatum); zoysia grass {Zoysia spp.); Bahia grass {Paspalum notatum); carpet grass {Axonopus affinis); centipede grass {Eremochloa ophiuroides); kikuyu grass {Pennisetum clandesinum); seashore paspalum {Paspalum vaginatum); blue gramma {Bouteloua gracilis); buffalo grass {Buchloe dactyloids); sideoats gramma (Bouteloua curtipenduld), oil-seed plants, leguminous plants, corn, wheat, barley, rice, sorghum, rye, millet, cotton, soybean, safflower, sunflower, Brassica, maize, alfalfa, palm, coconut, flax, castor, olive beans, peas, guar, locust bean, fenugreek, soybean, garden beans, cowpea, mungbean, lima bean, fava bean, lentils and chickpea.

19. The genetically modified plant of Claim 18 wherein the plant is a cotton, sweet corn, tomato, tobacco, piniento, potato, sunflower, citrus, plums, sorghum, leeks, soybean, alfalfa, beans, pidgeon peas, chick peas, artichokes, curcurbits, lettuce, Dianthus, geraniums, cape gooseberry, maize, flax and linseed, lupins, broad beans, garden peas, peanuts, canola, snapdragons, cherry, sunflower, pot marigolds, Helichrysum, wheat, barley, oats, triticale, carrots, onions, orchids, roses or petunias.

20. The genetically modified plant of Claim 1 or 11 or 16 or 17 wherein the plant is cotton.

21. The genetically modified plant of Claim 1 or 11 or 16 or 17 wherein the plant pest is selected from the listing consisting of insects, fungi, bacteria, nematodes, acarids, protozoan pathogens, animal-parasitic liver flukes, and the like.

22. The genetically modified plant of Claim 21 wherein the pest is an insect.

23. The genetically modified plant of Claim 22 wherein the insect is selected from the list consisting of Helicoverpa, Diptera, Hymenoptera, Lepidoptera, Mallophaga, Homoptera, Hemiptera, Orthroptera, Thysanoptera, Dermaptera, Isoptera, Anoplura, Siphonaptera, Trichoptera, Coleoptera.

24. The genetically modified plant of Claim 22 wherein the pest is selected from the list consisting of Achoroia grisella, Acleris gloverana, Acleris variana, Adoxophyes orana, Agrotis ipsilon, Alabama argillacea, Alsophila pometaria, Amyelois transitella, Anagasta kuehniella, Anarsia lineatella, Anisota senatoria, Antheraea pernyi, Anticarsia gemmatalis, Archips sp., Argyrotaenia sp., Athetis mindara, Bombyx mori, Bucculatrix thurberiella, Cadra cautella, Choristoneura sp., Cochylls hospes, Colias eurytheme, Corcyra cephalonica, Cydia latiferreanus, Cydia pomonella, Datana integetrima, Dendrolimus sibericus, Desmiafeneralis, Diaphania hyalinata, Diaphania nitidalis, Diatraea grandiosella, Diatraea saccharalis, Ennomos sύbsignaria, Eoreuma loftini, Esphestia elutella, Erannis tilaria, Estigmene acrea, Eulia salubricola, Eupocoellia ambiguella, Eupoecilia ambiguella, Euproctis chysorrhoea, Euxoa messoria, Galleria mellonella, Grapholita molesta, Harrisina americana, Helicoverpa subflexa, Helicoverpa zea, Heliothis virescens, Hemileuca oliviae, Homoeosoma electellum, Hyphantia cunea, Keiferia lycopersicella, Lambdina flscellaria flscellaria, Lambdina fiscellaria lugubrosa, Leucoma salicis, Lobesia botrana, Loxostege sticticalis, Lymantria dispar, Macalla thyrisalis, Malacosoma sp., Mamestra brassicae, Mamestra configurata, Manduca quinquemaculata, Manduca sexta, Maruca testulalis, Melanchra picta, Operophtera brumata, Orgyia sp., Ostrinia nubilalis, Paleacrita vernata, Papilio cresphontes, Pectinophora gossypiella, Phryganidia californica, Phyllonorycter blancardella, Pieris napi, Pieris rapae, Plathypena scabra, Platynota flouendana, Platynota stultana, Platyptilia carduidactyla, Plodia interpunctella, Plutella xylostella, Pontia protodice, Pseudaletia unipuncta, Pseudoplasia includens, Sabulodes aegrotata, Schizura concinna, Sitotroga cerealella, Spilonta ocellana, Spodoptera sp., Thaurnstopoea pityocampa, Tinsola bisselliella, Trichoplusia hi, Udea rubigalis, Xylomyges curiails, and Yponomeuta padella, Ostrinia nubilalis, European corn borer; Agrotis ipsilon, black cutworm; Helicoverpa zeae, corn earworm; Spodoptera frugiperda, fall armyworm; Diatraea grandiosella, southwestern corn borer; Elasmopalpus lignosellus, lesser cornstalk borer; Diatraea saccharalis, surgarcane borer; western com rootworm, e.g., Diabrotica virgifera virgifera; northern corn rootworm, e.g., Diabrotica longicornis barberi; southern corn rootworm, e.g., Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi; Melanotus spp., wireworms; Cyclocephala borealis, northern masked chafer (white grub); Cyclocephala immaculata, southern masked chafer (white grub); Popillia japonica, Japanese beetle; Chaetocnema pulicaria, corn flea beetle; Sphenophorus maidis, maize billbug; Rhopalosiphum maidis, corn leaf aphid; Anuraphis maidiradicis, corn root aphid; Blissus leucopterus leucopterus, chinch bug; Melanoplus femurrubrum, redlegged grasshopper; Melanoplus sanguinipes, migratory grasshopper; Hylemya platura, seedcorn maggot; Agromyza parvicornis, corn blotch leafminer; Anaphothrips obscrurus, grass thrips; Solenopsis milesta, thief ant; Tetranychus urticae, two spotted spider mite; Sorghum: Chilo partellus, sorghum borer; Spodoptera frugiperda, fall armyworm; Helicoverpa zea, corn earworm; Elasmopalpus lignosellus, leser cornstalk borer; Feltia subterranea, granulate cutworm; Phyllophaga crinita, white grub; Eleodes, Conoderus, and Aeolus spp., wireworms; Oulema melanopus, cereal leaf beetle; Chaetocnema pulicaria, corn flea beetle; Sphenophorus maidis, maize billbug; Rhopalosiphum maidis; corn leaf aphid; Sipha flava, yellow sugarcane aphid; chinch bug, e.g., Blissus leucopterus leucopterus; Contarinia sorghicola, sorghum midge; Tetranychus cinnabarinus, carmine spider mite; Tetranychus urticae, two-spotted spider mite; Wheat: Pseudaletia unipunctata, army worm; Spodoptera frugiperda, fall armyworm; Elasmopalpus lignosellus, lesser cornstalk borer; Agrotis orthogonia, pale western cutworm; Elasmopalpus lignosellus, lesser cornstalk borer; Oulema melanopus, cereal leaf beetle; Hypera punctata, clover leaf weevil; southern corn rootworm, e.g., Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi; Russian wheat aphid; Schizaphis graminum, greenbug; Macrosiphum avenae, English grain aphid; Melanoplus femurrubrum, redlegged grasshopper; Melanoplus differ entialis, differential grasshopper; Melanoplus sanguinipes, migratory grasshopper; Mayetiola destructor, Hessian fly; Sitodiplosis mosellana, wheat midge; Meromyza americana, wheat stem maggot; Hylemya coarctata, wheat bulb fly; Frankliniella fusca, tobacco thrips; Cephus cinctus, wheat stem sawfly; Aceria tulipae, wheat curl mite; Sunflower: Cylindrocupturus adspersus, sunflower stem weevil; Smicronyx fulus, red sunflower seed weevil; Smicronyx sordidus, gray sunflower seed weevil; Suleima helianthana, sunflower bud moth; Homoeosoma electellum, sunflower moth; Zygogramma exclamationis, sunflower beetle; Bothyrus gibbosus, carrot beetle; Neolasioptera murtfeldtiana, sunflower seed midge; Cotton: Heliothis virescens, tobacco budworm; Helicoverpa zea, cotton bollworm; Spodoptera exigua, beet armyworm; Pectinophora gossypiella, pink bollworm; boll weevil, e.g., Anthonomus grandis; Aphis gossypii, cotton aphid; Pseudatomoscelis seriatus, cotton fleahopper; Trialeurodes abutilonea, bandedwinged whitefly; Lygus lineolaris, tarnished plant bug; Melanoplus femurrubrum, redlegged grasshopper; Melanoplus differ entialis, differential grasshopper; Thrips tabaci, onion thrips; Franklinkiella fusca, tobacco thrips; Tetranychus cinnabarinus, carmine spider mite; Tetranychus urticae, two-spotted spider mite; Rice:

Diatraea saccharalis, sugarcane borer; Spodoptera frugiperda, fall armyworm; Helicoverpa zea, corn earworm; Colaspis brunnea, grape colaspis; Lissorhoptrus oryzophilus, rice water weevil; Sitophilus oryzae, rice weevil; Nephotettix nigropictus, rice leafhoper; chinch bug, e.g., Blissus leucopterus leucopterus; Acrosternum hilare, green stink bug; Soybean: Pseudoplusia includens, soybean looper; Anticarsia gemmatalis, velvetbean caterpillar; Plathypena scabra, green cloverworm; Ostrinia nubilalis, European corn borer; Agrotis ipsilon, black cutworm; Spodoptera exigua, beet armyworm; Heliothis virescens, tobacco budworm; Helicoverpa zea, cotton bollworm; Epilachna varivestis, Mexican bean beetle; Myzus persicae, green peach aphid; Empoasca fabae, potato leafhopper; Acrosternum hilare, green stink bug; Melanoplus femurrubrum, redlegged grasshopper; Melanoplus differ entiάlis, differential grasshopper; Hylemya platura, seedcorn maggot; Sericothrips variabilis, soybean thrips; Thrips tabaci, onion thrips; Tetranychus turkestani, strawberry spider mite; Tetranychus urticae, two-spotted spider mite; Barley: Ostrinia nubilalis, European corn borer; Agrotis ipsilon, black cutworm; Schizaphis graminum, greenbug; chinch bug, e.g., Blissus leucopterus leucopterus; Acrosternum hilare, green stink bug; Euschistus servus, brown stink bug; Jylemya platura, seedcorn maggot; Mayetiola destructor, Hessian fly; Petrobia latens, brown wheat mite; Oil Seed Rape: Vrevicoryne brassicae, cabbage aphid; Phyllotreta cruciferae, crucifer flea beetle; Phyllotreta striolata, striped flea beetle; Phyllotreta nemorum, striped turnip flea beetle; Meligethes aeneus, rapeseed beetle; and the pollen beetles Meligethes ruflmanus, Meligethes nigrescens, Meligethes canadianus, and Meligethes viridescens; Potato: Leptinotarsa decemlineata, Colorado potato beetle, Hemiptera such as Lygus hesperus, Lygus lineolaris, Lygus pratensis, Lygus rugulipennis Popp, Lygus pabulinus, Calocoris norvegicus, Orthops compestris, Plesiocoris rugicollis, Cyrtopeltis modestus, Cyrtopeltis notatus, Spanagonicus albofasciatus, Diaphnocoris chlorinonis, Labopidicola allii, Pseudatomoscelis seriatus, Adelphocoris rapidus, Poecilocapsus lineatus, Blissus leucopterus, Nysius ericae, Nysius raphanus, Euschistus servus, Nezara viridula, Eurygaster, Coreidae, Pyrrhocoridae, Tinidae, Blostomatidae, Reduviidae, and Cimicidae. Pests of interest also include Araecerus fasciculatus, coffee bean weevil; Acanthoscelides obtectus, bean weevil; Bruchus rufmanus, broadbean weevil; Bruchus pisorum, pea weevil; Zabrotes subfasciatus, Mexican bean weevil; Diabrotica balteata, banded cucumber beetle; Cerotoma trifurcata, bean leaf beetle; Diabrotica virgifera, Mexican corn rootworm; Epitrix cucumeris, potato flea beetle; Chaetocnema conβnis, sweet potato flea beetle; Hypera postica, alfalfa weevil; Anthonomus quadrigibbus, apple curculio; Sternechus paludatus, bean stalk weevil; Hypera brunnipennis, Egyptian alfalfa weevil; Sitophilus granaries, granary weevil; Craponius inaequalis, grape curculio; Sitophilus zeamais, maize weevil; Conotrachelus nenuphar, plum curculio; Euscepes postfaciatus, West Indian sweet potato weevil; Maladera castanea, Asiatic garden beetle; Rhizotrogus majalis, European chafer; Macrodactylus subspinosus, rose chafer; Tribolium confusum, confused flour beetle; Tenebrio obscurus, dark mealworm; Tribolium castaneum, red flour beetle; Tenebrio molitor and yellow mealworm.

25. The genetically modified plant of Claim 22 wherein the pest is a nematode selected from the list consisting of Heterodera spp., Meloidogyne spp., and Globodera spp.; particularly members of the cyst nematodes, including, but not limited to, Heterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode); Heterodera schachtii (beet cyst nematode); Heterodera avenae (cereal cyst nematode); and Globodera rostochiensis and Globodera pallida (potato cyst nematodes) and lesion nematodes including Pratylenchus spp.

26. A pest management control system comprising generating a genetically modified plant or its progeny resulting from self-crossing, back-crossing or crossing with another plant, said plant comprising at least two pesticidal and/or pestistatic agents wherein at least one of said agents results from the genetic modification or crossing wherein at least one agent is a serine proteinase inhibitor or precursor thereof from the Solanaceae family wherein in precursor form, it comprises at least three monomers wherein at least one monomer is a trypsin inhibitor and at least one monomer is a chymotrypsin inhibitor and wherein at least one other agent is a non-serine proteinase inhibitor, wherein said plant exhibits resistance or reduced susceptibility to a pest.

27. The pest management control system of Claim 26 wherein the serine proteinase inhibitor is provided in precursor form.

28. The pest management control system of Claim 27 wherein the precursor comprises at least four monomers.

29. The pest management control system of Claim 27 wherein the precursor comprises at least five monomers.

30. The pest management control system of Claim 27 wherein the precursor comprises at least six monomers.

31. The pest management control system of Claim 30 wherein the serine proteinase inhibitor is NaPI from Nicotiana alata.

32. The pest management control system of any one of Claims 26 to 31 wherein the non-serine proteinase ibhibitor is an endotoxin.

33. The pest management control system of Claim 32 wherein the non-serine proteinase inhibitor is a Bt protein.

34. The pest management control system of Claim 32 or 33 wherein the endotoxin is selected from the list conistsing of a member of Cry family and VIP.

35. The pest management control system of any one of Claims 26 to 31 wherein the non-serine proteinase inhibitor is a defensin molecule or a pest toxic part thereof.

36. A pest management control system comprising generating a genetically modified plant or its progeny resulting from self-crossing, back-crossing or crossing with another plant, said plant comprising at least two pesticidal and/or pestistatic agents wherein at least one of said agents results from the genetic modification or crossing wherein at least one agent is the NaPI precursor or a monomer thereof or a recombinant or modular derivative thereof and wherein at least one other agent is a non-serine proteinase inhibitor wherein said plant exhibits resistance or reduced susceptibility to a pest.

37. The pest management control system of Claim 36 wherein the non-serine proteinase inhibitor is an endotoxin.

38. The pest management control system of Claim 37 wherein the non-serine proteinase inhibitor is a Bt protein.

39. The pest management control system of Claim 37 or 38 wherein the endotoxin is selected from the list conistsing of a member of the Cry family and VIP.

40. The pest management control system of Claim 36 wherein the non-serine proteinase inhibitor is a defensin molecule or a pest toxic part thereof.

41. A pest management control system comprising generating a genetically modified plant or its progeny resulting from self-crossing, back-crossing or crossing with another plant, said plant comprising at least two pesticidal and/or pestistatic agents wherein at least one of said agents results from the genetic modification or crossing wherein at least one agent is a serine proteinase inhibitor or precursor thereof from the Solanaceae family wherein in precursor form, it comprises at least three monomers wherein at least one monomer is a trypsin inhibitor and at least one monomer is a chymotrypsin inhibitor and wherein at least one other agent is a non-serine proteinase inhibitor, wherein said plant exhibits resistance or reduced susceptibility to a pest except and wherein at least one other agent is selected from the list comprising a Bt protein, a Cry family protein, a VIP and a defensin.

42. A pest management control system comprising generating a genetically modified plant or its progeny resulting from self crossing, back crossing or crossing with another plant, said plant comprising at least two pesticidal and/or pestistatic agents wherein at least one of said agents results from the genetic modification or crossing wherein at least one agent is NaPI precursor or a monomer thereof or a recombinant or modular derivative thereof and wherein at least one other agent is a non-serine proteinase inhibitor wherein said plant exhibits resistance or reduced susceptibility to a pest except wherein the least one other agent is selected from the list comprising a Bt protein, a Cry family protein, a VIP and a defensin.

43. A pest management control system of Claim 26 or 36 or 41 or 42 wherein the plant is selected from the list consisting of corn (Zea mays), Brassica sp. (e.g., B. napus, B. rapa, B. junceά), particularly those Brassica species useful as sources of seed oil, alfalfa (Medicago sativa), rice (Ofγza sativa), rye (Secale cereale), sorghum {Sorghum bicolor, Sorghum vulgare), millet (e.g., pearl millet (Pennisetum glaucum), proso millet (Panicum miliaceum), foxtail millet (Setaria italica), finger millet (Eleusine coracana), sunflower (Helianthus annuus), safflower (Carthamus tinctorius), wheat (Triticum aestivum), soybean (Glycine max), tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum), potato (Solanum tuberosum), peanuts (Arachis hypogaea), cotton (Gossypium barbadense, Gossypium hirsutum), sweet potato (Ipomoea batatus), cassaya (Manihot esculenta), coffee (Coffea spp.), coconut (Cocos nucifera), cotton pineapple (Ananas comosus), citrus trees (Citrus spp.), cocoa (Theobroma cacao), tea (Camellia sinensis), banana (Musa spp.), avocado (Persea americana), fig (Ficus casica), guava (Psidium guajava), mango (Mangifera indica), olive (Olea europaea), papaya (Carica papaya), cashew (Anacardium occidental), macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia), almond (Prunus amygdalus), sugar beets (Beta vulgaris), sugarcane (Saccharum spp.), oats, barley, vegetables, ornamentals, and conifers, vegetables include tomatoes (Lycopersicon esculentum), lettuce (e.g., Lactuca sativa), green beans (Phaseolus vulgaris), lima beans (Phaseolus limensis), peas (Lathyrus spp.), and members of the genus Cucumis such as cucumber (C sativus), cantaloupe (C. cantalupensis), and musk melon (C melo). Ornamentals include azalea (Rhododendron spp.), hydrangea (Macrophylla hydrangea), hibiscus (Hibiscus rosasanensis), roses (Rosa spp.), tulips (Tulipa spp.), daffodils (Narcissus spp.), petunias (Petunia hybrida), carnation (Dianthus caryophyllus), poinsettia (Euphorbia pulcherrima), and chrysanthemum. Conifers that may be employed in practicing the present invention include, for example, pines such as loblolly pine (Pinus taeda), slash pine (Pinus elliotii), ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa), lodgepole pine (Pinus contorta), and Monterey pine (Pinus radiata); Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii); Western hemlock (Tsuga canadensis); Sitka spruce (Picea glauca); redwood (Sequoia sempervirens); true firs such as silver fir (Abies amabilis) and balsam fir (Abies balsameά); and cedars such as Western red cedar (Thuja plicata) and Alaska yellow-cedar (Chamaecyparis nootkatensis). Plants of the present invention include crop plants (for example, cotton, corn, alfalfa, sunflower, Brassica, soybean, cotton, safflower, peanut, sorghum, wheat, millet, tobacco, etc.), such as corn and soybean plants, turfgrasses include, but are not limited to: annual bluegrass (P Oa annua); annual ryegrass (Lolium multiflorum); Canada bluegrass (Poa compressa); Chewings fescue (Festuca rubra); colonial bentgrass (Agrostis tenuis); creeping bentgrass (Agrostis palustris); crested wheatgrass (Agropyron desertorum); fairway wheatgrass (Agropyron cristatum); hard fescue (Festuca longifolia); Kentucky bluegrass (Poa pratensis); orchardgrass (Dactylis glomerata); perennial ryegrass (Lolium perenne); red fescue (Festuca rubra); redtop (Agrostis alba); rough bluegrass (Poa trivialis); sheep fescue (Festuca ovina); smooth bromegrass (Bromus inermis); tall fescue (Festuca arundinacea); timothy (Phleum pratense); velvet bentgrass (Agrostis canina); weeping alkaligrass (Puccinellia distans); western wheatgrass (Agropyron smithii); Bermuda grass (Cynodon spp.); St. Augustine grass (Stenotaphrum secundatum); zoysia grass (Zoysia spp.); Bahia grass (Paspalum notatum); carpet grass (Axonopus affinis); centipede grass (Eremochloa ophiuroides); kikuyu grass (Pennisetum clandesinum); seashore paspalum (Paspalum vaginatum); blue gramma (Bouteloua gracilis); buffalo grass (Buchloe dactyloids); sideoats gramma (Bouteloua curtipendula), oil-seed plants, leguminous plants, corn, wheat, barley, rice, sorghum, rye, millet, cotton, soybean, safflower, sunflower, Brassica, maize, alfalfa, palm, coconut, flax, castor, olive beans, peas, guar, locust bean, fenugreek, soybean, garden beans, cowpea, mungbean, lima bean, fava bean, lentils and chickpea.

44. The pest management control system of Claim 43 wherein the plant is a cotton, sweet corn, tomato, tobacco, piniento, potato, sunflower, citrus, plums, sorghum, leeks, soybean, alfalfa, beans, pidgeon peas, chick peas, artichokes, curcurbits, lettuce, Dianthus, geraniums, cape gooseberry, maize, flax and linseed, lupins, broad beans, garden peas, peanuts, canola, snapdragons, cherry, sunflower, pot marigolds, Helichrysum, wheat, barley, oats, triticale, carrots, onions, orchids, roses and petunias.

45. The pest management control system of Claim 26 or 36 or 41 or 42 wherein the plant is cotton.

46. The pest management control system of Claim 26 or 36 or 41 or 42 wherein the plant pest is selected from the listing consisting of insects, fungi, bacteria, nematodes, acarids, protozoan pathogens, animal-parasitic liver flukes, and the like.

47. The pest management control system of Claim 46 wherein the pest is an insect.

48. The pest management control system of Claim 47 wherein the insect is selected from the list consisting of Helicoverpa, Diptera, Hymenoptera, Lepidoptera, Mallophaga, Homoptera, Hemiptera, Orthroptera, Thysanoptera, Dermaptera, Isoptera, Anoplura, Siphonaptera, Trichoptera, Coleoptera.

49. The pest management control system of Claim 47 wherein the pest is selected from the list consisting of Lepidoptera, e.g. Achoroia grisella, Acleris gloverana, Acleris variana, Adoxophyes orana, Agrotis ipsilon, Alabama argillacea, Alsophila pometaria, Amyelois transitella, Anagasta kuehniella, Anarsia lineatella, Anisota senatoria, Antheraea pernyi, Anticarsia gemmatalis, Archips sp., Argyrotaenia sp., Athetis mindara, Bombyx mori, Bucculatrix thurberiella, Cadra cautella, Choristoneura sp., Cochylls hospes, Colias eurytheme, Corcyra cephalonica, Cydia latiferreanus, Cydia pomonella, Datana integerrima, Dendrolimus sibericus, Desmiafeneralis, Diaphania hyalinata, Diaphania nitidalis, Diatraea grandiosella, Diatraea saccharalis, Ennomos subsignaria, Eoreuma loftini, Esphestia elutella, Erannis tilaria, Estigmene acrea, Eulia salubricola, Eupocoellia ambiguella, Eupoecilia ambiguella, Euproctis chrysorrhoea, Euxoa messoria, Galleria mellonella, Grapholita molesta, Harrisina americana, Helicoverpa subflexa, Helicoverpa zea, Heliothis virescens, Hemileuca oliviae, Homoeosoma electellum, Hyphantia cunea, Keiferia lycopersicella, Lambdina fiscellaria flscellaria, Lambdina fiscellaria lugubrosa, Leucoma salicis, Lobesia botrana, Loxostege sticticalis, Lymantria dispar, Macalla thyrisalis, Malacosoma sp., Mamestra brassicae, Mamestra conflgurata, Manduca quinquemaculata, Manduca sexta, Maruca testulalis, Melanchra picta, Operophtera brumata, Orgyia sp., Ostrinia nubilalis, Paleacrita vernata, Papilio cresphontes, Pectinophora gossypiella, Phryganidia californica, Phyllonorycter blancardella, Pieris napi, Pieris rapae, Plathypena scabra, Platynota flouendana, Platynota stultana, Platyptilia carduϊdactyla, Plodia interpunctella, Plutella xylostella, Pontia protodice, Pseudaletia unipuncta, Pseudoplasia includens, Sabulodes aegrotata, Schizura concinna, Sitotroga cerealella, Spilonta ocellana, Spodoptera sp., Thaurnstopoea pityocampa, Tinsola bisselliella, Trichoplusia hi, Udea rubigalis, Xylomyges curiails, and Yponomeuta padella, Ostrinia nubilalis, European corn borer; Agrotis ipsilon, black cutworm; Helicoverpa zeae, corn earworm; Spodoptera frugiperda, fall armyworm; Diatraea grandiosella, southwestern corn borer; Elasmopalpus lignosellus, lesser cornstalk borer; Diatraea saccharalis, surgarcane borer; western corn rootworm, e.g., Diabrotica virgifera virgifera; northern corn rootworm, e.g., Diabrotica longicornis barberi; southern corn rootworm, e.g., Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi; Melanotus spp., wireworms; Cyclocephala borealis, northern masked chafer (white grub); Cyclocephala immaculata, southern masked chafer (white grub); Popillia japonica, Japanese beetle; Chaetocnema pulicaria, corn flea beetle; Sphenophorus maidis, maize billbug; Rhopalosiphum maidis, corn leaf aphid; Anuraphis maidiradicis, corn root aphid; Blissus leucopterus leucopterus, chinch bug; Melanoplus femurrubrum, redlegged grasshopper; Melanoplus sanguinipes, migratory grasshopper; Hylemya platura, seedcorn maggot; Agromyza parvicornis, corn blotch leafminer; Anaphothrips obscrurus, grass thrips; Solenopsis milesta, thief ant; Tetranychus urticae, two spotted spider mite; Sorghum: Chilo partellus, sorghum borer; Spodoptera frugiperda, fall armyworm; Helicoverpa zea, corn earworm; Elasmopalpus lignosellus, leser cornstalk borer; Feltia subterranea, granulate cutworm; Phyllophaga crinita, white grub; Eleodes, Conoderus, and Aeolus spp., wireworms; Oulema melanopus, cereal leaf beetle; Chaetocnema pulicaria, corn flea beetle; Sphenophorus maidis, maize billbug; Rhopalosiphum maidis; corn leaf aphid; Sipha flava, yellow sugarcane aphid; chinch bug, e.g., Blissus leucopterus leucopterus; Contarinia sorghicola, sorghum midge; Tetranychus cinnabarinus, carmine spider mite; Tetranychus urticae, two-spotted spider mite; Wheat: Pseudaletia unipunctata, army worm; Spodoptera frugiperda, fall armyworm; Elasmopalpus lignosellus, lesser cornstalk borer; Agrotis orthogonia, pale western cutworm; Elasmopalpus lignosellus, lesser cornstalk borer; Oulema melanopus, cereal leaf beetle; Hypera punctata, clover leaf weevil; southern corn rootworm, e.g., Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi; Russian wheat aphid; Schizaphis graminum, greenbug; Macrosiphum avenae, English grain aphid; Melanoplus femurrubrum, redlegged grasshopper; Melanoplus dijferentialis, differential grasshopper; Melanoplus sanguinipes, migratory grasshopper; Mayetiola destructor, Hessian fly; Sitodiplosis mosellana, wheat midge; Meromyza americana, wheat stem maggot; Hylemya coarctata, wheat bulb fly; Frankliniella fusca, tobacco thrips; Cephus cinctus, wheat stem sawfly; Aceria tulipae, wheat curl mite; Sunflower: Cylindrocupturus adspersus, sunflower stem weevil; Smicronyx fulus, red sunflower seed weevil; Smicronyx sordidus, gray sunflower seed weevil; Suleima helianthana, sunflower bud moth; Homoeosoma electellum, sunflower moth; Zygogramma exclamationis, sunflower beetle; Bothyrus gibbosus, carrot beetle; Neolasioptera murtfeldtiana, sunflower seed midge; Cotton: Heliothis virescens, tobacco budworm; Helicoverpa zea, cotton bollworm; Spodoptera exigua, beet armyworm; Pectinophora gossypiella, pink bollworm; boll weevil, e.g., Anthonomus grandis; Aphis gossypii, cotton aphid; Pseudatomoscelis seriatus, cotton fleahopper; Trialeurodes abutilonea, bandedwinged whitefly; Lygus lineolaris, tarnished plant bug; Melanoplus femurrubrum, redlegged grasshopper; Melanoplus differ entialis, differential grasshopper; Thrips tabaci, onion thrips; Franklinkiella fusca, tobacco thrips; Tetranychus cinnabarinus, carmine spider mite; Tetranychus urticae, two-spotted spider mite; Rice: Diatraea saccharalis, sugarcane borer; Spodoptera frugiperda, fall armyworm; Helicoverpa zea, corn earworm; Colaspis brunnea, grape colaspis; Lissorhoptrus oryzophilus, rice water weevil; Sitophilus oryzae, rice weevil; Nephotettix nigropictus, rice leafhoper; chinch bug, e.g., Blissus leucopterus leucopterus; Acrosternum hilare, green stink bug; Soybean: Pseudoplusia includens, soybean looper; Anticarsia gemmatalis, velvetbean caterpillar; Plathypena scabra, green cloverworm; Ostrinia nubilalis, European corn borer; Agrotis ipsilon, black cutworm; Spodoptera exigua, beet armyworm; Heliothis virescens, tobacco budworm; Helicoverpa zea, cotton bollworm; Epilachna varivestis, Mexican bean beetle; Myzus persicae, green peach aphid; Empoasca fabae, potato leafhopper; Acrosternum hilare, green stink bug; Melanoplus femurrubrum, redlegged grasshopper; Melanoplus differ entialis, differential grasshopper; Hylemya platura, seedcorn maggot; Sericothrips variabilis, soybean thrips; Thrips tabaci, onion thrips;

Tetranychus turkestani, strawberry spider mite; Tetranychus urticae, two-spotted spider mite; Barley: Ostrinia nubilalis, European corn borer; Agrotis ipsilon, black cutworm; Schizaphis graminum, greenbug; chinch bug, e.g., Blissus leucopterus leucopterus; Acrosternum hilare, green stink bug; Euschistus servus, brown stink bug; Jylemya platura, seedcorn maggot; Mayetiola destructor', Hessian fly; Petrobia latens, brown wheat mite; Oil Seed Rape: Vrevicoryne brassicae, cabbage aphid; Phyllotreta cruciferae, crucifer flea beetle; Phyllotreta striolata, striped flea beetle; Phyllotreta nemorum, striped turnip flea beetle; Meligethes aeneus, rapeseed beetle; and the pollen beetles Meligethes rufimanus, Meligethes nigrescens, Meligethes canadianus, and Meligethes viridescens; Potato: Leptinotarsa decemlineata, Colorado potato beetle, Hemiptera such as Lygus hesperus, Lygus lineolaris, Lygus pratensis, Lygus rugulipennis Popp, Lygus pabulinus, Calocoris norvegicus, Orthops compestris, Plesiocoris rugicollis, Cyrtopeltis modestus, Cyrtopeltis notatus, Spanagonicus albofasciatus, Diaphnocoris chlorinonis, Labopidicola allii, Pseudatomoscelis sehatus, Adelphocoris rapidus, Poecilocapsus lineatus, Blissus leucopterus, Nysius ericae, Nysius raphanus, Euschistus servus, Nezara viridula, Eurygaster, Coreidae, Pyrrhocoridae, Tinidae, Blostomatidae, Reduviidae, and Cimicidae. Pests of interest also include Araecerus fasciculatus, coffee bean weevil; Acanthoscelides obtectus, bean weevil; Bruchus ruβnanus, broadbean weevil; Bruchus pisorum, pea weevil; Zabrotes subfasciatus, Mexican bean weevil; Diabrotica balteata, banded cucumber beetle; Cerotoma trifurcata, bean leaf beetle; Diabrotica virgifera, Mexican corn rootworm; Epitrix cucumeris, potato flea beetle; Chaetocnema conβnis, sweet potato flea beetle; Hypera postica, alfalfa weevil; Anthonomus quadrigibbus, apple curculio; Sternechus paludatus, bean stalk weevil; Hypera brunnipennis, Egyptian alfalfa weevil; Sitophilus granaries, granary weevil; Craponius inaequalis, grape curculio; Sitophilus zeamais, maize weevil; Conotrachelus nenuphar, plum curculio; Euscepes postfaciatus, West Indian sweet potato weevil; Maladera castanea, Asiatic garden beetle; Rhizotrogus majalis, European chafer; Macrodactylus subspinosus, rose chafer; Tribolium confusum, confused flour beetle; Tenebrio obscurus, dark mealworm; Tribolium castaneum, red flour beetle; Tenebrio molitor and yellow mealworm.

50. The pest management control system of Claim 47 wherein the pest is a nematode selected from the list consisting of Heterodera spp., Meloidogyne spp., and Globodera spp.; particularly members of the cyst nematodes, including, but not limited to, Heterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode); Heterodera schachtii (beet cyst nematode); Heterodera avenae (cereal cyst nematode); and Globodera rostochiensis and Globodera pallida (potato cyst nematodes) and lesion nematodes including Pratylenchus spp.

51. A pesticidal or pestistatic composition comprising a serine proteinase inhibitor and at least one non-serine proteinase inhibitor.

52. The pesticidal or pestistatic composition of Claim 51 wherein the serine proteinase inhibitor is NaPI from Nicotiana alata.

53. The pesticidal or pestistatic composition of Claim 51 or 52 wherein the non-serine proteinase ibhibitor is an endotoxin.

54. The pesticidal or pestistatic composition of Claim 53 wherein the non-serine proteinase inhibitor is a Bt protein.

55. The pesticidal or pestistatic composition of Claim 53 or 54 wherein the endotoxin is selected from the list conistsing of a member of the Cry family and VIP.

56. The pesticidal or pestistatic composition of Claim 51 wherein the non-serine proteinase inhibitor is a defensin molecule or a pest toxic part thereof.

57. The pesticidal or pestistatic composition of Claim 51 wherein the plant pest is selected from the listing consisting of insects, fungi, bacteria, nematodes, acarids, protozoan pathogens, animal-parasitic liver flukes, and the like.

58. The pesticidal or pestistatic composition of Claim 57 wherein the pest is an insect.

59. The pesticidal or pestistatic composition of Claim 58 wherein the insect is selected from the list consisting of Helicoverpa, Diptera, Hymenoptera, Lepidoptera, Mallophaga, Homoptera, Hemiptera, Orthroptera, Thysanoptera, Dermaptera, Isoptera, Anoplura, Siphonaptera, Trichoptera and Coleoptera.

60. The pesticidal or pestistatic composition of Claim 58 wherein the pest is selected from the list consisting of Lepidoptera, e.g. Achoroia grisella, Acleris gloverana, Acleris variana, Adoxophyes orana, Agrotis ipsilon, Alabama argillacea, Alsophila pometaria, Amyelois transitella, Anagasta kuehniella, Anarsia lineatella, Anisota senatoria, Antheraea pernyi, Anticarsia gemmatalis, Archips sp., Argyrotaenia sp., Athetis mindara, Bombyx mori, Bucculatrix thurberiella, Cadra cautella, Choristoneura sp., Cochylls hospes, Colias eurytheme, Corcyra cephalonica, Cydia latiferreanus, Cydia pomonelϊa, Datana integerrima, Dendrolimus sibericus, Desmiafeneralis, Diaphania hyalinata, Diaphania nitidalis, Diatraea grandiosella, Diatraea saccharalis, Ennomos subsignaria, Eoreuma loftini, Esphestia elutella, Erannis tilaria, Estigmene acrea, Eulia salubrϊcola, Eupocoellia ambiguella, Eupoecilia ambiguella, Euproctis chrysorrhoea, Euxoa messoria, Galleria mellonella, Grapholita molesta, Harrisina americana, Helicoverpa subflexa, Helicoverpa zea, Heliothis virescens, Hemileuca oliviae, Homoeosoma electellum, Hyphantia cunea, Keiferia lycopersicella, Lambdina flscellaria fiscellaria, Lambdina fiscellaria lugubrosa, Leucoma salicis, Lobesia botrana, Loxostege sticticalis, Lymantria dispar, Macalla thyrisalis, Malacosoma sp., Mamestra brassicae, Mamestra configurata, Manduca quinquemaculata, Manduca sexta, Maruca testulalis, Melanchra picta, Operophtera brumata, Orgyia sp., Ostrinia nubilalis, Paleacrita vernata, Papilio cresphontes, Pectinophora gossypiella, Phryganidia californica, Phyllonorycter blancardella, Pieris napi, Pieris rapae, Plathypena scabra, Platynota flouendana, Platynota stultana, Platyptilia carduidactyla, Plodia interpunctella, Plutella xylostella, Pontia protodice, Pseudaletia unipuncta, Pseudoplasia includens, Sabulodes aegrotata, Schizura concinna, Sitotroga cerealella, Spilonta ocellana, Spodoptera sp., Thaurnstopoea pityocampa, Tinsola bisselliella, Trichoplusia hi, Udea rubigalis, Xylomyges curiails, and Yponomeuta padella, Ostrinia nubilalis, European corn borer; Agrotis ipsilon, black cutworm; Helicoverpa zeae, corn earworm; Spodoptera frugiperda, fall armyworm; Diatraea grandiosella, southwestern corn borer; Elasmopalpus lignosellus, lesser cornstalk borer; Diatraea saccharalis, surgarcane borer; western corn rootworm, e.g., Diabrotica virgifera virgifera; northern corn rootworm, e.g., Diabrotica longicornis barberi; southern corn rootworm, e.g., Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi; Melanotus spp., wireworms; Cyclocephala borealis, northern masked chafer (white grub); Cyclocephala immaculata, southern masked chafer (white grub); Popillia japonica, Japanese beetle; Chaetocnema pulicaria, corn flea beetle; Sphenophorus maidis, maize billbug; Rhopalosiphum maidis, corn leaf aphid; Anuraphis maidiradicis, corn root aphid; Blissus leucopterus lencopterus, chinch bug; Melanoplus femurrubrum, redlegged grasshopper; Melanoplus sanguinipes, migratory grasshopper; Hylemya platura, seedcorn maggot; Agromyza parvicornis, corn blotch leafminer; Anaphothrips obscrurus, grass thrips; Solenopsis milesta, thief ant; Tetranychus urticae, two spotted spider mite; Sorghum: Chilo partellus, sorghum borer; Spodoptera frugiperda, fall armyworm; Helicoverpa zea, corn earworm; Elasmopalpus lignosellus, leser cornstalk borer; Feltia subterranea, granulate cutworm; Phyllophaga crinita, white grub; Eleodes, Conoderus, end Aeolus spp., wireworms; Oulema melanopus, cereal leaf beetle; Chaetocnema pulicaria, corn flea beetle; Sphenophorus maidis, maize billbug; Rhopalosiphum maidis; corn leaf aphid; Sipha flava, yellow sugarcane aphid; chinch bug, e.g., Blissus leucopterus leucopterus; Contarinia sorghicola, sorghum midge; Tetranychus cinnabarinus, carmine spider mite; Tetranychus urticae, two-spotted spider mite; Wheat: Pseudaletia unipunctata, army worm; Spodoptera frugiperda, fall armyworm; Elasmopalpus lignosellus, lesser cornstalk borer; Agrotis orthogonia, pale western cutworm; Elasmopalpus lignosellus, lesser cornstalk borer; Oulema melanopus, cereal leaf beetle; Hypera punctata, clover leaf weevil; southern corn rootworm, e.g., Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi; Russian wheat aphid; Schizaphis graminum, greenbug; Macrosiphum avenae, English grain aphid; Melanoplus femurrubrum, redlegged grasshopper; Melanoplus differ entialis, differential grasshopper; Melanoplus sanguinipes, migratory grasshopper; Mayetiola destructor, Hessian fly; Sitodiplosis mosellana, wheat midge; Meromyza americana, wheat stem maggot; Hylemya coarctata, wheat bulb fly; Frankliniella fusca, tobacco thrips; Cephus cinctus, wheat stem sawfly; Aceria tulipae, wheat curl mite; Sunflower: Cylindrocupturus adspersus, sunflower stem weevil; Smicronyx fulus, red sunflower seed weevil; Smicronyx sordidus, gray sunflower seed weevil; Suleima helianthana, sunflower bud moth; Homoeosoma electellum, sunflower moth; Zygogramma exclamationis, sunflower beetle; Bothyrus gibbosus, carrot beetle; Neolasioptera murtfeldtiana, sunflower seed midge; Cotton: Heliothis virescens, tobacco budworm; Helicoverpa zea, cotton bollworm; Spodoptera exigua, beet armyworm; Pectinophora gossypiella, pink bollworm; boll weevil, e.g., Anthonomus grandis; Aphis gossypii, cotton aphid; Pseudatomoscelis seriatus, cotton fleahopper; Trialeurodes abutilonea, bandedwinged whitefly; Lygus lineolaris, tarnished plant bug; Melanoplus femurrubrum, redlegged grasshopper; Melanoplus differ 'entialis, differential grasshopper; Thrips tabaci, onion thrips; Fraήkliήkiella fusca, tobacco thrips; Tetranychus cinnabarinus, carmine spider mite; Tetranychus urticae, two-spotted spider mite; Rice: Diatraea saccharalis, sugarcane borer; Spodoptera frugiperda, fall armyworm; Helicoverpa zea, corn earworm; Colaspis brunnea, grape colaspis; Lissorhoptrus oryzophilus, rice water weevil; Sitophilus oryzae, rice weevil; Nephotettix nigropictus, rice leafhoper; chinch bug, e.g., Blissus leucopterus leucopterus; Acrosternum hilare, green stink bug; Soybean: Pseudoplusia includens, soybean looper; Anticarsia gemmatalis, velvetbean caterpillar; Plathypena scabra, green cloverworm; Ostrinia nubilalis, European corn borer; Agrotis ipsilon, black cutworm; Spodoptera exigua, beet armyworm; Heliothis virescens, tobacco budworm; Helicoverpa zea, cotton bollworm; Epilachna varivestis, Mexican bean beetle; Myzus persicae, green peach aphid; Empoasca fabae, potato leafhopper; Acrosternum hilare, green stink bug; Melanoplus femurrubrum, redlegged grasshopper; Melanoplus differ entialis, differential grasshopper; Hylemya platura, seedcorn maggot; Sericothrips variabilis, soybean thrips; Thrips tabaci, onion thrips; Tetranychus turkestani, strawberry spider mite; Tetranychus urticae, two-spotted spider mite; Barley: Ostrinia nubilalis, European corn borer; Agrotis ipsilon, black cutworm; Schizaphis graminum, greenbug; chinch bug, e.g., Blissus leucopterus leucopterus; Acrosternum hilare, green stink bug; Euschistus servus, brown stink bug; Jylemya platura, seedcorn maggot; Mayetiola destructor, Hessian fly; Petrobia latens, brown wheat mite; Oil Seed Rape: Vrevicoryne brassicae, cabbage aphid; Phyllotreta cruciferae, crucifer flea beetle; Phyllotreta striolata, striped flea beetle; Phyllotreta nemorum, striped turnip flea beetle; Meligethes aeneus, rapeseed beetle; and the pollen beetles Meligethes rufimanus, Meligethes nigrescens, Meligethes canadianus, and Meligethes viridescens; Potato: Leptinotarsa decemlineata, Colorado potato beetle, Hemiptera such as Lygus hesperus, Lygus lineolaris, Lygus pratensis, Lygus rugulipennis Popp, Lygus pabulinus, Calocoήs norvegicus, Orthops compestris, Plesiocoris rugicollis, Cyrtopeltis modestus, Cyrtopeltis notatus, Spanagonicus albofasciatus, Diaphnocoris chlorinonis, Labopidicola allii, Pseudatomoscelis seriatus, Adelphocoris rapidus, Poecilocapsus lineatus, Blissus leucopterus, Nysius ericae, Nysius raphanus, Euschistus servus, Nezara viridula, Eurygaster, Coreidae, Pyrrhocoridae, Tinidae, Blostomatidae, Reduviidae, and Cimicidae. Pests of interest also include Araecerus fasciculatus, coffee bean weevil; Acanthoscelides obtectus, bean weevil; Bruchus rufmanus, broadbean weevil; Bruchus pisorum, pea weevil; Zabrotes subfasciatus, Mexican bean weevil; Diabrotica balteata, banded cucumber beetle; Cerotoma trifurcata, bean leaf beetle; Diabrotica virgifera, Mexican corn rootworm; Epitrix cucumeris, potato flea beetle; Chaetocnema conβnis, sweet potato flea beetle; Hypera postica, alfalfa weevil; Anthonomus quadrigibbus, apple curculio; Sternechus paludatus, bean stalk weevil; Hypera brunnipennis, Egyptian alfalfa weevil; Sitophilus granaries, granary weevil; Craponius inaequalis, grape curculio; Sitophilus zeamais, maize weevil; Conotrachelus nenuphar, plum curculio; Euscepes postfaciatus, West Indian sweet potato weevil; Maladera castanea, Asiatic garden beetle; Rhizotrogus majalis,, European chafer; Macrodactylus subspinosus, rose chafer; Tribolium confusum, confused flour beetle; Tenebrio obscurus, dark mealworm; Tribolium castaneum, red flour beetle; Tenebrio molitor and yellow mealworm.

61. The pesticidal and pestistatic composition of Claim 58 wherein the pest is a nematode selected from the list consisting of Heterodera spp., Meloidogyne spp., and Globodera spp.; particularly members of the cyst nematodes, including, but not limited to, Heterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode); Heterodera schachtii (beet cyst nematode); Heterodera avenae (cereal cyst nematode); and Globodera rostochiensis and Globodera pallida (potato cyst nematodes) and lesion nematodes including Pratylenchus spp.